Faculty & Staff Directory
Leadership and Administration
Valentina Imbeni
Head of School
Jonny Alejandre
Front Office & Extended Care Support
Beatrice Balfour
Director of Early Childhood - Grade 1 Education, Silicon Valley Campus
Paola Barberi
Director of Enrollment & Retention
Robin Bonaso
Director of Advancement
Irene Cardella
Campus Manager at Silicon Valley
Ingrid Coolins
Advancement Associate
Amanda Fox
Director Grades K-5
Federica Gabardi
Admissions Assistant
Carmen Gomez
Interim Middle School Director
Karen Herrera
Assistant Controller
Lori Jung
HR Manager
Joanna Kauffmann
Marketing & Communications Manager
Essie Kimball
Administrative Coordinator, Campus Manager at Mission
Federica Lentini
Director of Pedagogy
Nichole Leon
Director of Admissions, Recruitment & SST/DEIB
Elisa Leonardi
Parificazione Coordinator, Facilities Development Support
Mallory Matthews
Campus Manager at Dogpatch, Summer Camp Manager
Serdar Orazov
Chief Financial Officer
Sally Peterson
Director of Teaching & Learning
Megan Reed
Director of Early Childhood (SF), Early Years IB PYP Coordinator
Micheline Savarin
Director of Marketing
Uyanga Shirendev
Staff Accountant
Giulia Sinigagliesi
EA to HOS, Director of Events & External Relations
Dani Sollberger
Chief Operating Officer
Sergio Valdes
Facilities Director
San Francisco Preschool Faculty
Valeria Catanzaro
Preschool Teacher
Michelle Ciccotelli
Assistant Preschool Teacher
Sandra Contreras
Preschool Teacher's Aide
Giulia De Checchi
Preschool Teacher
Camilla De Stefani
Preschool Teacher
Stefano Fabro
Preschool Teacher & DEIB Coordinator
Vanessa Furgoni
Preschool Teacher
Patrizia Gallo
Preschool Substitute Teacher
Lucine Garibian
Preschool Garden Educator
Cassidy Helenihi
Assistant Preschool Teacher, Preschool Enrichment Coordinator
Ilana Kasner
Assistant Preschool Teacher
Veronica Longo
Preschool Teacher
Vincenzo Muró
Preschool Music & Support Teacher
Josephine Osei
Preschool Teacher
Lisa Paparella
Preschool Teacher
Lorenza Pollutri
Preschool Teacher
Paola Quarto
Preschool Teacher
Tory Rennie
Assistant Preschool Teacher
Stella Rubinacci
Preschool Teacher
Ali Santana
Assistant Preschool Teacher
Rossella Troilo
Preschool Teacher
Cristina Vigo
Preschool Teacher
Daria Yaari
Assistant Teacher
Valentina Zerbini
Preschool Teacher
K8 Faculty
Daniela Barrena
Spanish Program Coordinator and Middle School Teacher, SMART Program Advocate
Maria Bassiri
Learning Specialist K-8
Chiara Bernardi
Elementary Teacher
Elena Bianchi
Elementary Teacher, K-5 Italian Language Coordinator
Angela Campanella
Elementary School Teacher
Claudia Canu Fautré
Elementary Teacher, K-5 Italian Language Program Coordinator
Martina Carestiato
Elementary Teacher
Regan Catanzaro
Substitute Teacher
Alkida Cerri
Elementary Teacher
Paola Colella
Elementary Teacher
Tim Cooper
Elementary Teacher
Eleonora Di Natale Stroud
Elementary Teacher
Mara Gavazzi
Learning Specialist Support, Elementary & Middle School Teacher
Silvia Guidi
Elementary Teacher
Johnny Hansell
Elementary Teacher
Kate Hassey
Middle School Humanities Teacher
Lupita Hernandez
Elementary Teacher
Jake Kaplove
Middle School Teacher, MS Dean of Students
Neelam Khanduri
MYP Math and Science Department Head, Middle School Teacher
Benedetta Liccardo
Middle School Teacher
Stefano Longhi
Math Specialist, IT Coordinator
Leticia O'Sullivan
IB-PYP Coordinator, IB-PYP Education Technology Teacher
Margherita Pasqui
Elementary Teacher
Benedetta Prina
Elementary & Middle School Teacher
Valentina Santacaterina
Elementary Teacher
Valeria Trapani
Elementary Teacher
Yarrow Ulehman
IB-MYP Coordinator, IB-MYP Design Teacher
Valeria Valore
Elementary Teacher
Marta Venturini
Elementary Teacher
Sophia Wertz
Elementary Teacher
Silicon Valley Faculty
Monica Battaglia
Elementary Teacher, Silicon Valley
Barbara Dell'Eva
Preschool Teacher, Silicon Valley
Anna Fabris
Substitute Teacher, Silicon Valley
Amelie Mazet
Assistant Preschool Teacher
Chiara Tiezzi
Preschool Teacher, Silicon Valley
Special Subject Teachers
Prah Appaiah
Elementary Environmental Science & Garden Teacher
Silvia Bagnacani
Middle School Altelierista
Carlo Dean
Grade 3-8 Music Teacher, Director of Performing Arts
Federica Gallone
Early Childhood Education Atelierista
Silvia Ianniciello
Atelierista, Reggio Emilia & Garden Specialist (Silicon Valley)
Jane Mauchly
IB-PYP Art Teacher
Mario Rossetti
PE Teacher & Athletic Director, Director of Auxiliary Programs
Majdi Saadieh
P.E. Teacher
Matthew Savereno
Elementary Music Teacher, Elementary Dean of Students
Janelle Spanier
Director of Student Wellness
K-8 Extended Care Team
Sophie Cate
Extended Care Teacher
Sidnea D’Amico
Extended Care Teacher
Carlo Gentile
Extended Care Teacher
Felipe Janssen
Extended Care & Substitute Teacher
Vincenzo Lomaestro
Extended Care & Substitute Teacher
Nicollie Souza
Extended Care & Substitute Teacher
Facilities Team
Miguel Alban
Facilities & Kitchen Assistant
Emilze Chamorro
Facilities & Kitchen Assistant, Dogpatch
Giovanni Giudice
Facilities Maintenance Technician
Elena Martinez
Facilities & Kitchen Assistant
Karol Saenz
Facilities & Kitchen Assistant (Silicon Valley Campus)
Lidia Zuleta
Facilities Coordinator & Custodian